Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby Jessy25 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:14 pm

Hi everyone,

I would like some help about programmation of PIC32MX795F512L.
I use an ICD3 and an old version of MPLAB which is MPLAB X IDE V1.85 because i did a program years ago and never changed version.

I have problem with programmation, when i try to program my PIC, i get all time ID error, so i checked on forum and i tryed all solutions but it don't work on my PIC.

To understand better, i have a board card which is mount with a PIC32 ethernet starter kit (http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/D ... 61166A.pdf), so when i program it i had no problem.
But now, i create a new board with directly the PIC32MX795F512L on it, so i don't use the starter kit anymore.

And now, impossible to program it.

I post my PIC schematic to show you.

If anymore get the problem and resolved it, please help me .

It's my first post on Forum and my english is not so good so be tolerant with me.

Ask if i forget information, i guess i forget.

Thanks in advance.

Jessy
Attachments
Micro.png
Micro.png (144.27 KiB) Viewed 1271 times
Jessy25
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby Roche » Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:39 pm

Are you using the ICD3 to power the board? If you are, try using a different supply to the board. I find the ICD3 is very intolerant of power demand.
Roche
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:35 pm
PIC experience: Professional 5+ years with MCHP products

Re: Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby Jessy25 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:40 am

Hello Roche,

I tryed both solutions, but no one works.
Jessy25
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby Roche » Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:56 am

You could try replacing R10 with 0R and removing R13...
Roche
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:35 pm
PIC experience: Professional 5+ years with MCHP products

Re: Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby Jessy25 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 11:00 am

I tryed your solution and it doesn't work...
And i tryed to kick both of them too.
Jessy25
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby Roche » Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:35 pm

In that case I would be looking with an oscilloscope for data on the PGD or PGC lines as you toggle reset, that the MCLR line is doing what you expect and making sure that none of the i/o lines are being pulled above 3.3V or below 0V. After that, double checking the data sheet and layout...
Roche
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:35 pm
PIC experience: Professional 5+ years with MCHP products

Re: Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby Jessy25 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:01 pm

I juste checked the clock and saw that i don't have frequency.
My quartz is down or bad link, i will try something new and say you my news.

Thanks to you Roche
Jessy25
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: Failed to get device ID (ICD3)

Postby ric » Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:07 am

The crystal is not used during programming.
It will not start until the chip powers up NOT in programming mode (and with CONFIG words programmed to enable it).
Latest test project, an LED matrix display made from one reel of addressable LEDs. here
User avatar
ric
Verified identity
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 2:35 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
PIC experience: Professional 5+ years with MCHP products


Return to PIC32 topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests